Motherwell FC learn when they will start Scottish Cup campaign as dates for 2020-21 competition are announced

Motherwell FC will make their bow in the 2020-21 Scottish Cup at Formartine United or Annan Athletic in a third round tie on Saturday, April 3, it was announced today.

Wednesday, 3rd March 2021, 5:49 pm
Motherwell last won the Scottish Cup in 1991 (Pic by Ben Radford/Allsport)

Tuesday, March 23 will see the minnows battle it out to face the 1952 and 1991 Scottish Cup winners, a night when 12 second round ties will be played.

The competition will see the introduction of concussion substitutes on a trial basis, following approval by the Scottish FA Board and confirmation by the International Football Association Board [IFAB].

In the event of an actual or suspected concussion, clubs will be allowed to use a maximum of two concussions replacements, regardless of the number of substitutions already made. The opposition will be permitted to make another change at the time a concussion substitution is made.

Ian Maxwell, Scottish FA Chief Executive, said: “The Scottish Cup is our flagship competition and we are pleased that the temporary suspension of the lower leagues has now been lifted to allow the matches to resume.

“With the green shoots of hope emerging with the continuing successful rollout of the vaccination programme and the announcement of restrictions easing in the future, the news that the Scottish Cup final will be played in May at Hampden Park will hopefully come as a further boost to Scottish football fans this week.

“The remaining rounds will be played in quick succession and with the fixtures coming thick and fast as the domestic season comes to a conclusion, the showpiece Scottish Cup Final will once again provide an exciting finale for the Scottish football season.”

Scottish Cup 2020/21 Fixture Dates –

Second Round: Tuesday, 23 March

Third Round: Saturday, 3 April

Fourth Round: Saturday, 17 April

Fifth Round: Saturday, 24 April

Semi-Finals: Saturday, 8 & Sunday, 9 May

Final: Saturday, 22 May

Second Round Fixtures: Arbroath v Falkirk, Buckie Thistle v Inverness Caledonian Thistle, Brora Rangers v. Heart of Midlothian, Dumbarton v Huntly, Elgin City v Ayr United, Formartine United v Annan Athletic, Greenock Morton v Dunfermline Athletic, Keith v Clyde, Nairn County v Montrose, Partick Thistle v Cowdenbeath, Peterhead v Stenhousemuir, Stirling Albion v Raith Rovers.

Third Round Fixtures: Brora Rangers or Heart of Midlothian v Stranraer, Celtic v Arbroath or Falkirk, Dumbarton or Huntly v Aberdeen, Dundee United v Partick Thistle or Cowdenbeath, Dundee v St Johnstone, East Fife v Greenock Morton or Dunfermline Athletic, Elgin City or Ayr United v Keith or Clyde, Forfar Athletic v Edinburgh City

Formartine United or Annan Athletic v MOTHERWELL, Fraserburgh v Nairn County or Montrose, Hamilton Academical v St Mirren, Livingston v Stirling Albion or Raith Rovers, Peterhead or Stenhousemuir v Kilmarnock, Queen of the South v Hibernian, Rangers v Cove Rangers, Ross County v Buckie Thistle or Inverness Caledonian Thistle.