Sharks on crest of wave

The six Bellshill Sharks swimmers who set new club records. Left to right are, back, Brendan Sloan, Danni Buchanan and David McLuckie and, front, Gregor Warnock, Jenna Lowe and Antony Waring.
The six Bellshill Sharks swimmers who set new club records. Left to right are, back, Brendan Sloan, Danni Buchanan and David McLuckie and, front, Gregor Warnock, Jenna Lowe and Antony Waring.

SWIMMERS from Bellshill Sharks ASC who enjoyed success at the club championships received their reward at their annual presentation night.

The gala was ran over four nights and nine club records were broken - five of which had stood for more than 25 years - while many youngsters set new personal bests.

The record breakers were Brendan Sloan, Danni Buchanan and David McCluckie, who all broke two records each, and Gregor Warnock, Jenna Lowe and Antony Waring. Results were -

Girls 8 years and under: 50m breaststroke - 1 Jenna Lowe, 2 Lia Heffernan, 3 Katie Beaton; 50m freestyle - 1 Jenna Lowe, 2 Jenna Cole, 3 Katie Beaton.

10 years and under: 50 metres backstroke - 1 Vhairi Munro, 2 Fiona Best, 3 Claire Shanks; 50m butterfly - 1 Fiona Best, 2 Vhairi Munro, 3 Ellis Lindsay; 100m individual medley - 1 Fiona Best, 2 Vhairi Munro, 3 Ellis Lindsay.

9-10 years: 50m breast - 1 Fiona Best, 2 Vhairi Munro, 3 Ellis Lindsay; 50m free - 1 Vhairi Munro, 2 Fiona Best, 3 Ellis Lindsay.

11-12 years: 100m back - 1 Ellie Ramsey, 2 Kerrie Anton, 3 Ayesha McDonald; 100m fly - 1 Kerrie Anton, 2 Ellie Ramsey, 3 Ayesha McDonald; 100m free - 1 Kerrie Anton, 2 Ellie Ramsey, 3 Ayesha McDonald; 200m ind med - 1 Kerrie Anton, 2 Ellie Ramsey, 3 Ayesha McDonald.

13-14 years: 100m back - 1 Rebecca Munro, 2 Melissa Miller, 3 Morgan Tonner; 100m breast - 1 Melissa Miller, 2 Rebecca Munro, 3 Erin Casey; 100m fly - 1 Morgan Tonner, 2 Rebecca Munro, 3 Melissa Miller; 100m free - 1 Rebecca Munro, 2 Melissa Miller, 3 Morgan Tonner; 200m ind med - 1 Rebecca Munro, 2 Morgan Tonner, 3 Melissa Miller.

15 years and over: 100m back - 1 Danni Buchanan, 2 Nicola Thomson, 3 Lynsay Platt; 100m breast - 1 Danni Buchanan, 2 Nicola Thomson, 3 Lyndsay Platt; 100m fly - 1 Danni Buchanan, 2 Nicola Thomson; 100m free - 1 Danni Buchanan, 2 Nicola Thomson; 200m ind med - 1 Danni Buchanan, 2 Nicola Thomson.

Boys 8 years and under: 50m free - 1 Gregor Warnock, 2 Taylor Campbell.

10 years and under: 50m back - 1 Antony Waring, 2 Luke Ramnsey, 3 Marc Devlin; 100m ind med - 1 Antony Waring, 2 Marc Devlin, 3 Luke Ramsey.

9-10 years: 50m breast - 1 Antony Waring, 2 Luke Ramsey, 3 Gary McPake; 50m free - 1 Antony Waring, 2 Luke Ramsey, 3 Marc Devlin.

11-12 years: 100m back - 1 Thomas Balfour, 2 Liam McDougall, 3 Josh McRoberts; 100m breast - 1 Thomas Balfour, 2 Liam McDougall, 3 Josh McRoberts; 100m fly - 1 Thomas Balfour, 2 Liam McDougall, 3 Ryan Cran; 100m free - 1 Thomas Balfour, 2 Liam McDougall, 3 Josh McRoberts; 200m ind med - 1 Thomas Balfour, 2 Liam McDougall, 3 Josh McRoberts.

13-14 years: 100m back - 1 Brendan Sloan, 2 Liam Buchanan, 3 Ryan Buchanan; 100m breast - 1 Liam Buchanan, 2 William Balfour, 3 Ryan Buchanan; 100m fly - 1 Brendan Sloan, 2 Ryan Buchanan, 3 Liam Buchanan; 100m free - 1 Brendan Sloan, 2 Ryan Buchanan, 3 William Balfour; 200m ind med - 1 Brendan Sloan, 2 Ryan Buchanan, 3 William Balfour.

15 years and over: 100m back - 1 David McLuckie, 2 Connor Livingstone. 100m breast - 1 David McLuckie; 100m fly - 1 David McLuckie, 2 Connor Livingstone. 100m free - 1 David McLuckie, 2 Connor Livingstone; 200m ind med - 1 David McLuckie, 2 Connor Livingstone.