Margaret misses out on bronze

Team Scotland Bowls Manager David Gourley talks to Scotland skip Margaret Letham during the Scotland game against the Cook Islands

Team Scotland Bowls Manager David Gourley talks to Scotland skip Margaret Letham during the Scotland game against the Cook Islands

0
Have your say

Bothwell bowler Margaret Letham has missed on a Commonwealth Games bronze medal to add to the gold she won in 1998.

Letham was named skip of the Scottish side which reached the semi-final of the women’s fours.

The quartet made it to the quarter-final relatively comfortably with wins over the Cook Islands (16-11), Papua New Guinea (27-7) and Australia (16-13).

Their only defeat of the first round came against Jersey (7-15), but they took their chance for revenge in the quarters as Jersey went down 16-14.

The semi-final paired the Scots with South Africa who ended home hopes of a gold with a 15-12 victory and then in the bronze medal match New Zealand ran out 21-15 winners.

Letham is now involved in the women’s triples and the Scots started well thrashing Papua New Guinea 22-8.

In the women’s singles New Stevenston’s Caroline Brown bowed out at the quarter-final stage.

Brown started well with wins over Lucy Kate Beere of Guernsey (21-5), Caroline Taylor of Wales (21-18), Matimba Like of Zambia (21-5) and Bernice McGreal of Isle of Man (21-8).

Her only defeat of the first round came against Kelsey Cottrell of Australia (11-21) and then in the quarter final Natalie Melmore of England eased through 21-20.

Brown is now involved in the woman’s pairs who got started with 25-9 victory over Samoa.

Bothwell badminton player Kirsty Gilmour gets started on her campaign in the women’s singles and women’s doubles today (Wednesday), but has been involved in the mixed team event.

Gilmour sat out the opening against the Seychelles which Scotland won 5-0, but was back in for two more 5-0 victories against Guernsey and New Zealand.

In the quarter-finals the home side went up against eventual winners Malaysia losing 3-1 and Gilmour going down 21-10 21-15 to Jing Yi Tee.

Over in the boxing ring Motherwell light-flyweight Aqeel Ahmed safely made it to the quarter-final stage beating Alumasa Matayo Keya (3-0) of Kenya and now faces Devendro Laishram of India today (Wednesday).

Motherwell super-heavyweight Ross Henderson missed out on a medal after defeated by TKO by Joseph Joyce in the quarter-final.

He reached that stage with victory over Parveen Parveen Kumar (3-0) of India.

Uddingston cyclist James McCallum finished eighth in his heat of the men’s 20km scratch race to qualify for the final, but did not finish in the final of the event he won a bronze in back in 2006.

He will be hoping for better in the men’s road race on Sunday.