Host rowers in the medals at Scottish

Ailie Ord, Hazel Gaddis, Gillian Connal and Natalie Irvine celebrate winning the women's quadruple sculls for the third year in a row.
Ailie Ord, Hazel Gaddis, Gillian Connal and Natalie Irvine celebrate winning the women's quadruple sculls for the third year in a row.
0
Have your say

THE competition was keen at the Scottish Rowing Championships on Strathclyde Loch with places in the national team for next month’s Home International Regatta in Cardiff up for grabs.

The hosts, Strathclyde Park Rowing Club, had several members crowned Scottish champions.

The wins ranged from the youngest champion, Jennifer Ord, in the under-13 single sculls to the most senior member of the club, Tom Hewitt, who won in the veteran pairs and veteran double sculls.

For the first time the club entered a crew from Dalziel High School in the junior men’s quadruple sculls and double sculls events and although they missed out on medals they did their school proud.

Hamilton College pupil Jan Meinicke won the Scottish schools prize and Scottish title in the under-15 single sculls.

He teamed up with clubmate Fraser Kerr to win the under-15 double sculls and the pair were joined by two boys from Clydesdale Rowing Club to win the under-15 coxed quads and under-16 coxless quads.

Jan also finished second in the under-16 single sculls as he lost out narrowly for the school prize to clubmate Calum Michael.

Calum was second in the under-18 double sculls with John Dunse, won another silver medal in the under-16 double sculls with Fraser Kerr and took gold with John, Graham Ord and Tom Claxton in the r under-18 quadruple sculls.

These results, coupled with the third places earned by Graham and Tom in the under-18 double sculls and coxless pairs, have earned, John, Calum and Graham plus crewmate Tom, a member of Loch Lomond, selection for Scotland.

Also provisionally selected from the club’s senior ranks is club captain Natalie Irvine who won the women’s double sculls with clubmate Gillian Connal and was second in the coxless pairs with Clydesdale’s Rosie Young.

Natalie was a member of the club’s winning team who won the quadruple sculls for the third year. The team also included Gillian, Hazel Gaddis and Ailie Ord.

Gillian and Ailie were third in the open pairs event, with both invited to a further trial later this month for places in the coxed four, where Natalie has the only guaranteed seat.

William McLean finished a great season by winning the novice single sculls and joined Martin McGovern to collect a silver medal in the novice double sculls.

Many other members of the club juggled racing commitments with helping with the catering at the regatta, which is the the club’s main fund-raising venture of the year and gave an excellent boost to club funds.

Meanwhile, the club will shortly say goodbye to Henley Stewards’ Charitable Trust coach Jeff Roche whose two-year term has ended after making a huge difference to the junior section.