Bothwell’s in bloom

0
Have your say

St Bride’s Pastoral Centre was a busy place when Bothwell Horticultural Society president Morag Smith warmly welcomed everyone to the annual flower show.

She then introduced show opener Dave Adams, principal teacher at St Bride’s Primary.

Originally a Belfast man, Dave has been a Bothwell resident for over 13 years and is well known within the 
village.

He is actively involved in promoting gardening through both of the community’s primary schools and is also quite an athlete, having recently completed the London Marathon.

He said how much he was involved in the Food for Thought initiative with the schools and the assistance he received from members of the Horticultural Society and Brighter Bothwell was very much appreciated.

Show secretary Ken Hamilton announced the major prize winners and Dave presented the trophies to the recipients, as well as awards to the successful pupils in the school’s poster 
competition.

Four-year-old Jack Hamilton presented Dave with a hand-tied arrangement of flowers as a token of thanks from the 
society.

Although entries were down on last year’s show, most sections were still well contested.

The usual tight competition took place in cut flowers, vegetables and floral art sections. Unfortunately entries in the junior section were well down, but the quality of exhibits was extremely high and efforts will be made to rectify the number of entries for next year.

The official proceedings came to a close with a vote of thanks, to all who had participated in any way and to St Bride’s for the use of the centre, by society vice-president Liz Wilson.

Major prize 
winners were -

Pot Plants Flowering (Ralston Trophy) - Sheena Christie.

Cut Flowers (Dr William M Buchanan Cup) - William Miller.

Chrysant/Dahlia (Edward Darroch Trophy) - Colin McDowall.

Decorative (Dr J Forrest-Hamilton Trophy) - Margaret Miller.

Pot Plants-Foliage & Fruit (J Wilson Paterson Cup) - Gladys Ferguson.

Multi Pot Plant Display (Derek A Harley Trophy) - Christina Logan.

Cacti And Bonsai (Joseph Clark Memorial Trophy) - Ian Wilson.

Roses (McGirr Rose Cup) - Colin McDowall.

Vegetables (Violet Rose Cup) - John Foley.

Best exhibit, vegetables (National Vegetable Society Medal) - John Foley.

Home Industries: Baking (Tunnock Cup) - Emily Barr.

Home Industries: Preserves (Chapman Cup) - Avril Clark.

Home Industries: Handicrafts (Mrs J K Chisholm Cup) - Janet Kelly.

Painting: Oil (John Wilson Memorial Trophy) - Lorna Fairlie.

Painting: Water Colour (Mary Foulis Quaich) - George Waterston.

Painting: Any Other Medium (Fleming Cup) - Norman Lawson.

Photography (Robert F Miller Trophy) - Jaqueline Roberts.

Photography (Brian Sherry Memorial Trophy) - Rachel Roberts.

Juniors: 10 years and under (Ross McKellar Trophy) - Cameron McOmish.

Juniors: 11-15 years (Heather Wardrop Trophy) - winner, Lauren Chalmers; runner-up, Luke Bosarge.

Floral Art (Attwood Taylor Cup) - Sally Rutherford-Young

Schoolchildren’s poster competition: Junior Classes - 1st, Freya Bryson (Bothwell PS); 2nd, Victoria Ward (St Bride’s PS); 3rd, Justin Fairfull (Bothwell).

Senior Classes - 1st, Amy Beckwith (St Bride’s); 2nd, Emily Wotherspoon (Bothwell); 3rd, Evie McKendrick (St Bride’s).